Privacy policy


Overview

Cleeko LLC (“Cleeko”, “we”, “our” or “us”) has created this privacy policy to explain the way we collect and use your information. By using our website, we get some information including personal information from you. We do respect and protect your information under the applicable law. 

Where We Store Your Information

By submitting your personal data, you give consent to transfer, process, and store your personal data outside of your residence. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure your data to be protected securely in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Information We Collect: 

We collect information when you register as a user of our website:

  • Contact: First name, last name, your address, verified email address.
  • Identity Verification: all information submitted for ID verification will be permanently deleted from Cleeko’s server once the verification is completed.
  • Your Payment Information: Our payment processors are Stripe, Paypal and CommerceGate. All of those are coded through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is then deleted. Therefore, we do not store your payment information. 


Visible Information:

Some information shall be shown publicly on your profile; e.g., your user name, description of your service, buyers review, your profile picture etc.

Log Files:

Cleeko collects the following information when you use the website:

  • internet protocol (IP) addresses; 
  • browser type;
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP);
  • date and time stamp;
  • referring/exit pages;

For your information, all of these are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. 


Cookies policy

Cookies are simply tiny text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server.

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the Website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers. In this policy, all of these technologies will be called “Cookies”.

The Reason We Use Cookies

To verify your user account;

To determine the time, you are logged in;

To secure your user account;

To determine and fight against spam, malware, etc. 

To determine users’ interest in showing ads;

To have the fullest experience possible;

To Develop and protect new products, services, features, and functionality

Types of Cookies We Use

Necessary cookies:

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account.

Functionality cookies:

Functionality cookies let us operate the site by the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.

Analytical cookies:

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the Website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the Website.

Your Rights 

Enabling and disabling cookies and removing cookies 

If you want to enable, restrict or block the cookies that are set by our Website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

a. Right to access, correct, or delete your data
You have the right to request access to and correction or deletion of your data (see our privacy policy for more information). To prevent abuse, we can ask you to identify yourself adequately with such a request.

b.
Tips, questions and complaints
For more information about our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, please refer to our privacy policy. If you have any questions or complaints regarding our cookie policy, we are happy to help.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways; our objective is to give you good service without any kind of hassle and legally binding. Using information includes:


  • Provide support to you;

  • Verify your identity to prevent fraud;

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website;

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website;

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website;

  • Develop and protect new products, services, features, and functionality;

  • Promote any of our services, promotion to you which you may have the interest, it will be notified to you after agreeing on the opt-out option;

  • Send you communications by email. We may use email to share information about our site or to respond to support inquiries.;

Legal Binding:

  • Necessary to use for any legal purpose or inquire;

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information of Yours:

In Cleeko your Personal Information/data shall be protected by CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) Privacy Rights and GDPR Data Protection Rights as long as we store your personal information/data. 

CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) Privacy Rights:

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights:

If you are a resident of EEA, the following rights are entitled to you:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You do have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You do have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Personal Information Sharing with Third Parties

We do not share/sell/rent any of your personal information to any third party.

Children's Information:

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. We do not provide our service to children aged below 13 years old. If you have reasonable ground that we have information about your child who is under 13 years of age, please contact us, we will remove it immediately.

Contact Us:

If you need any further information regarding the Website or Privacy Policy, please feel free to hit the contact Us button We will respond to your request as soon as possible or email us at [email protected]